Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion VH-ZFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167757

Date:Friday 4 July 2014
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ZFW
MSN: 21063801
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Inverell Airport (YIVL), Inverell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Inverell (IVR/YIVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from the Inverell Airport (YIVL), in Inverell, New South Wales, the aircraft impacted open field terrain and a post-impact fire ensued. The airplane was consumed by the post-impact fire and the three occupants onboard received serious injuries. One of the three occupants later succumbed to the injuries received.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/media_release_archive?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGZWJpenByZC5wb2xpY2UubnN3Lmdvdi5hdSUyRm1lZGlhJTJGMzkwMjQuaHRtbCZhbGw9MQ%3D%3D]
http://www.examiner.com.au/story/2396251/photos-plane-crash-at-inverell-airport/?cs=2452
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/video/id-IxOTFwbjprBo8DltsJgGjlWEr4ZyiB2B
http://www.theherald.com.au/story/2397044/update-woman-dies-in-family-plane-crash-tragedy/?cs=12
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&collection=casa_aircraft_register&form=&query=&meta_v_sand=Zfw&Search=Search&session=1344335542