Serious incident Douglas DC-2-142 N39165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167770

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-142
Owner/operator:Dutch Dakota Association
Registration: N39165
MSN: 1404
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Den Helder-De Kooij NAS, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left hand main undercarriage leg retracted during taxiing, causing damage to the nr.1 prop. Dual registation PH-AJU/44 'Uiver'.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2005104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board - link attached.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 January 1946 NC39165 Hollingshead Corp 0 Indianapolis, IN sub

Images:

Photo (c) DAI - Dutch Aviation Images