Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167773

Date:Thursday 3 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kabul airport -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul airport
Destination airport:Kabul airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a Taliban rocket attack on Kabul airport, the helicopter of the Afghan President was destroyed while three other helicopters were damaged.

Sources:

http://ottawacitizen.com/news/national/defence-watch/karzais-helicopter-destroyed-in-brazen-rocket-attack-on-kabul-airport
https://www.wsj.com/articles/taliban-attacks-kabul-airport-with-rockets-destroys-karzais-helicopter-1404390980