Loss of control Accident North American P-51D Mustang N1451D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167777

Date:Friday 4 July 2014
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1451D
MSN: 122-40986
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:2381 hours
Engine model:PKRD-ROLL V1650 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Durango-La Plata County Airport, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was seated in the front seat and the flight instructor in the rear seat during an instructional flight. The pilot had not received an endorsement to fly solo in the airplane. Witnesses reported that, shortly after departure, the airplane entered a hard left bank to about 90 degrees, pitched up slightly, and then banked past 90 degrees to an inverted position. The airplane's nose then pitched down to about a 45-degree angle and then impacted terrain. The witness's description of the flight is consistent with a torque roll, which can occur after takeoff in airplanes that have a high-performance engine such as that installed in the accident airplane, and subsequent loss of control. Witnesses also indicated that the pilot typically dipped the left wing during takeoff to wave, and it is possible that the pilot did this during the accident flight and that this contributed to the torque roll. Due to the low altitude at the time of the torque roll, the flight instructor would not have had sufficient time to enter control inputs to regain control of the airplane before it impacted terrain.

Toxicology testing for the pilot detected tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), the active compound in marijuana, and its inactive metabolite in his cavity blood and lung tissue. It was determined there was enough THC in the pilot's system to have been impairing, and it is likely that this led to his failure to appropriately compensate for the risk of a torque roll in the high-performance airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the high-performance airplane's tendency to enter a torque roll during the initial climb, which resulted in the airplane entering a torque roll and the subsequent loss of control at too low of an altitude to recover. Contributing to the pilot's failure to compensate for the airplane's tendency to enter a torque roll was his impairment from tetrahydrocannabinol.

Most unusually, this was the fourth crash of this aircraft involving either substantial damage or destruction, and the sixth and seventh occupants of the aircraft to be killed in it. Even more unusually, in the first crash of this aircraft, five people were killed inside it, a husband, wife and their three young children on the 15th June 1964. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/10554

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1964 N1451D Private 5 10 miles E of Canyonville, near Roseburg, Oregon w/o
3 April 1987 N1451D Michael Clarke 0 Ashfork, AZ sub
4 April 1994 N1451D Bill Speers 0 Chino, California sub

Location