Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167803

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7750
MSN: NP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Opglabbeek and Gruitrode; Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Moor 00:29 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ehle & Oberfeldwebel Leidenbach of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield - (claim) 2 km southwest of Gruitrode: 4,500m at 02:40.
The 'NP-M' exploded about six kilometres south of Bree, between Opglabbeek and Gruitrode.

Sgt Fox was later commissioned and became the Squadron Flight Engineer Leader.
Sgt Gray RNZAF got stuck in the aircraft and was killed.
Sgt Huddless baled out, unfortunately his parachute did not open.
Sgt Shearer was arrested in Hasselt on 13 august 1942.
All the evaders left Gibraltar on HMS Malaya 30 September 1942 and arrived in the UK on 5 October 1942:

Pilot: Aus/402352 Flt Lt Jeffrey Peter Meurisse Haydon RAAF - Evaded via Comete Line.
Flight Engineer: 1018963 Sgt Cedric Charles Fox - Evaded via Comete Line/Killed in Action 25 May 1944/158 Sqn Lancaster LV918 NP-O.
Navigator: Aus/400528 Fg Off Ivan Henry Davies RAAF - Evaded via Comete Line.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1050628 Sgt Harold Huddless - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Grave 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1058346 Sgt Basil Wallace Shearer - PoW/Stalag 8B Teschen/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf PoW Number 25660.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1282540 Sgt Alfred Abraham Beber - Evaded via Comete Line.
Air Gunner: NZ/405484 Sgt Wilfred John Gray RNZAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Grave 3.

Sources:

http://www.gruitrode.be/HALIFAX.htm
http://hip-limburg-nl.browsbox.be/website/hip-limburg/assets/files/storyfiles/australische_piloot_davies_geholpen_door_genkse_families.pdf
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-bree
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1945 RG436 158 Sqn RAF 3 near Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o