Serious incident Boeing 767-306ER VQ-BSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167804

Date:Saturday 5 July 2014
Time:06:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-306ER
Owner/operator:UTAir
Registration: VQ-BSX
MSN: 27612/647
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5 July 2014, at 06:20, the crew of Aerolineas Argentinas Flight AR1163, an Airbus A340-300 (LV-FPV), contacted ground control at Barcelona Airport, Spain to request information and obtain clearance for engine start-up.
At that time the airport was in the preferred nighttime configuration, with landings taking place on runway 02 and takeoffs on runway 07R. At 06:20 the crew contacted ATC, which asked the crew if they needed runway 07L due to its greater length, to which the crew replied in the affirmative.
At 06:39 the crew began the start-up sequence and at 06:40 they were informed that the runway in use would be 07R. At 06:43 they started taxiing to the 07L threshold via taxiways NS, K and D. The first officer was the pilot flying.
At 06:46, as they were taxiing on taxiway D, specifically between points D1 and D2, they were informed they would have to take off from runway 25R.
At that point the captain took over the controls so the first officer could enter the change into the Flight Management System.
While they were taxiing on taxiway D, they were cleared to cross runway 02. At 06:49, the controller asked them to cross runway 02 without stopping, to then turn right onto taxiway M and to stop at holding point M5.
At the same time, the crew of UTAir flight UT5187, a Boeing 767-300 (VQ-BSX), contacted approach control, which cleared it to continue its approach to runway 02. One minute later, at 06:50, they were cleared to land.
Also at 06:50, the crew of flight AR1163 were cleared to cross runway 02 where it intersects taxiway M, so as to continue taxiing to the holding point for runway 25R. At 06:52, the crew called to confirm they could cross the runway, and they were again cleared to do so.
At that point (same time), UT5187 executed a go-around maneuver, its crew reporting this to ATC, which ATC acknowledged.
The minimum horizontal distance separating AR1163 and UT5187 during the runway incursion was 1.15 NM, and the minimum vertical distance was 200 ft.

Causes/Contributing factors
The investigation has concluded that the incident was caused by a series of mistakes made at various control posts that were not detected in time due to a lack of coordination and due to the fact that they occurred during the nighttime to daytime runway configuration change that takes place at the airport every day at 07:00.
Contributing to the incident is the fact that the flight of the airplane with callsign ARG1163 was not scheduled at its usual time, and that the takeoff was from a non-preferred runway, which forced it to cross the active runway on three occasions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-015/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1N5THRSp4hM#t=31
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aena.es/csee/Satellite?blobcol=urldata&blobheader=application%2Fpdf&blobheadername1=Content-Disposition&blobheadervalue1=attachment%3B+filename%3D786%2F293%2FLE_AD_.pdf&blobkey=id&blobnocache=true&blobtable=MungoBlobs&blobwhere=1237567179332&ssbinary=true]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 2021 RA-73034 Azur Air 0 near ​​Kemerovo non
4 February 2023 RA-73034 Azur Air 0 Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) min

Images:

Figure: CIAIAC

Media: