Loss of control Accident Cessna 150J N50824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167811

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Myers Stephen L
Registration: N50824
MSN: 15069578
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5543 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Hummel Field Airport (W75), Saluda, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topping, VA (W75)
Destination airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane as it departed and reported that it appeared to have trouble climbing. The airplane then returned to the runway two times, but the pilot aborted the landing approach both times. During the climbout following the second aborted landing, the airplane banked to the left, descended in a nose-low attitude, and impacted the ground. Witness descriptions of the descent and observations of the wreckage and accident site were consistent with the pilot flying the airplane beyond its critical angle of attack, which resulted in the airplane entering an aerodynamic stall/spin. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicology testing identified a prescription antidepressant and its metabolite, as well as a prescription drug used to treat hypertension in the pilot's liver and blood. These medications are unlikely to have contributed to the accident. Calculations of the airplane's weight and balance at the time of the accident showed that it was likely loaded just below or slightly in excess of its maximum gross weight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=50824

Location