Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167820

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Narrative:
Mosquito ML934: On leaving the Cherbourg peninsular, the port engine cylinder head temperatures became very high. The engine although throttled back, caught fire. It was at once feathered and the fire subsided.
A landing was made in RAF Exeter at 03:45 hrs where a glycol leak was found to be the cause. 30/07/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (47348) John Maurice Winnington BRIGGS DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1294883) John Custance BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://johncustancebaker.wordpress.com/