Accident Cessna 340A VH-BYB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167843

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1984
Time:23:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BYB
MSN: 340A-0411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goulburn -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a house and in total four persons died, the occupants of the plane and one person on the ground.
Cause of the crash was engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.goulburnpost.com.au/story/2406765/flashback-plane-crashes-into-goulburn-house-killing-4-wednesday-may-16-1984/?cs=181
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401380.aspx
AUSTAIRDATA