Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk VI KG933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167846

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk VI
Owner/operator:178 Sqn RAF
Registration: KG933
MSN: QF-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zabłocie District -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia, Italy
Destination airport:Piotrkow, Poland
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe after completing a mission to supply the Polish Home Army, at a drop zone near Piotrkow (150 km west of Krakow), Poland.
Three crew members died in the crash.
Crew
Flt Lt W. D. Wright, RAF, pilot Killed
Sgt L. J. Blunt, RAF, engineer Baled and POW
Sqdn Ldr J. P. Liversidge, RAAF, navigator Killed
Flt Lt A. Hammet, RAAF, wireless operator Baled and saved by partisans
Sgt. F. W. Helme, RAF, air gunner Baled and POW
Flt Sgt J. D. Clarke, RAF, air gunner Killed

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/pasujoba44/8652373103/
https://militaryaircraftcrashsites.blogspot.co.uk/2013/05/b-24-liberator-kg933.html
http://flickrhivemind.net/Tags/kg933,liberator/Interesting