Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167847

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ608
MSN: P3-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lengerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ608: Takeoff at 22:36 hrs for a bombing operation against Berlin.11/06/1944
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of ObLt Josef Nabrich & Feldwebel Fritz Habicht of the 3./NJG 1, who were flying a Heinkel He 219 from Venlo airfield (NL).
Crew:
F/O (Aus.402383) Ian Stewart Horatio MacDONALD (pilot) RAAF - POW
F/O (136339) Edward Burt CHATFIELD DFC (nav.) RAFVR - POW (NCO:926473 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1944 PF380 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea north of Terschelling, Friesland. w/o
17 August 1944 MM144 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire, England. min
30 September 1944 PZ440 515 Sqn RAF 0 Volketswil, near Dübendorf airfield w/o
15 October 1944 MM184 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 10 km north of Groß Reken, Reken, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
31 October 1944 MM181 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 300 metres E of Mienenbüttel, Neu Wulmstorf, Niedersachsen w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ608 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm, note error in fate redacted