Loss of control Accident BMW AirTrike N190DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167852

Date:Monday 30 June 2014
Time:20:32
Type:BMW AirTrike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N190DH
MSN: 777
Engine model:BMW 1200GS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Payette Municipal Airport (S75), Payette, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (ID00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice approach, the pilot attempted a go-around. While initiating the climb, the trike's left wing suddenly dropped and struck the ground. The trike subsequently cartwheeled and came to rest inverted which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the trike that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the go-around which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N190DH

Location