Incident Challenger N31686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167861

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31686
MSN: CHZCW0650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Spadaro Airport (1N2), East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:1N2
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Fargnoli built Challenger, force landed to a highway median shortly after takeoff from the Spadaro Airport (1N2), East Moriches, New York. The airplane was not damaged in the incident and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://abc7ny.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-sunrise-highway-/175043/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=31686