Accident Piper PA-28-181 Arrow II N9681K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167896

Date:Sunday 13 July 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Wisconsin Fox River Flyers Inc
Registration: N9681K
MSN: 28-7690274
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Waukesha Airport, Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown, WI (RYV)
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had entered the airport traffic pattern for landing. When the airplane was abeam the approach end of the runway, he reduced power, applied carburetor heat, and confirmed that the auxiliary fuel pump was on. When the airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot attempted to increase engine power, but the engine did not respond; he stated that advancing the throttle to full did not result in an increase in power. He attempted moving the engine and carburetor heat controls to no avail. While attempting the remedial action, he turned toward the runway and declared an emergency. The airplane impacted trees short of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed that fuel was present. The engine was rotated and compression was verified on all cylinders, and the magnetos showed spark that was confirmed at all of the spark plug leads. No mechanical reason for the loss of engine power was discovered. At the time of the accident, the temperature and dew point were 24 degrees C and 17 degrees C, respectively. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature and dew point were in a range of susceptibility for moderate icing at cruise power settings and serious icing at descent power settings. Because the pilot reported using carburetor heat during the landing approach, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because no anomalies were identified during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9681K

Location