Accident Fisher FP-404 N482FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167918

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:11:45
Type:Fisher FP-404
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N482FD
MSN: X69
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:Polaris
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wichita Valley Airport (F14), Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off for a local flight in his experimental amateur-built biplane. During climb out, near 250 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field that contained small trees. The lower wing sustained substantial damage on impact with a tree. An examination of the engine revealed that a spark plug wire had detached from its spark plug's terminal. The pilot's safety recommendation stated that installing an Adel clamp on one of the cylinder bolts will prevent the spark plug wire from vibrating off the spark plug terminal.
Probable Cause: The separation of a spark plug wire resulting in a loss of engine power during climb out and a subsequent forced landing on a field containing trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location