Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167951

Date:Monday 1 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8024
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitchurch Heath, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
The Spitfire's engine overheated. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a suitable area but overshot his approach. The Spitfire turned over. Lt Louis Girardon (pilot) Free French Air Force, survived the accident.
Spitfire P8024 went to Westland for repair but was declared Category E and written off the books.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/11630.php
Spitfire production list