Accident Robin DR.400-140B Major 80 PH-HLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167953

Date:Friday 4 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-140B Major 80
Owner/operator:CessAir
Registration: PH-HLR
MSN: 2595
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing aircraft taxied to parking spot. During aircraft taxi in near parking spot left hand wing caught fire. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.28.pdf
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-HLR