Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167975

Date:Thursday 27 March 1941
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Easton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Involved in a mid-air collision with Spitfire P8028 of the same unit. Forced landed. The pilot died from his injuries later that day.

Pilot:
Sgt (748084) Walter WILSON RAFVR, died as the result of a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Spitfire P7909 flew on with the RAF and later the Royal Navy before being Struck off Charge in April, 1945.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1941
CWGC