Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168016

Date:Monday 26 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lower Hall Farm, Picton, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
Engine failure. In the course of the ensuing forced landing near Picton, Cheshire, the pilot attempted to avoid
buildings, and the Spitfire stalled and crashed.
Pilot:
Sgt Jan MACHÁLEK RAFVR, received fatal injuries.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4643-Cause-of-Death