Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII KB303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168023

Date:Monday 25 June 1945
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yarmouth, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB303: Took off at 08:30 hrs with three other aircraft for low flying formation exercises. 25/06/1945
One of the aircraft contained two instructors who were observing the exercise and the other three pilots were to take turns at leading the formation. At the time of the accident, at 10:10 hrs Mosquito KB170 was in the lead position. In No. 3 position was Mosquito KB303. The observing aircraft with the instructors was about 150 yards astern. Approaching the turning at the end of the seventh leg, without audible or visual signals and for no apparent reason, KB170 (White), turned slightly to port and down, bringing the aircraft underneath KB303 (Ross). With its fuselage in line with the KB303’s propeller and its tail plane below the leading edge of the tail plane of KB303. Ross lost sight of KB170 and was unaware of its position with relation to his aircraft. As KB170 tried to climb back to its leading position a collision occurred with KB303. The port propeller of KB303 severed the fuselage of KB170 several feet forward of the leading edge of the tail plane. Mosquito KB170 climbed straight up about 500 feet, fell off into a slow flat spin and finally went straight into the ground and burst into flames, four miles south of Hantsport, NS. It was totally destroyed and both crew were killed. Mosquito KB303 was able to return safely to base and its crew were unharmed. F/O Ross was held partly responsible for the accident in that he failed both to keep visual contact with his leader and to break away from the formation. F/O White, held some responsibility in that he failed to maintain lead in the formation.
Crew:
F/O (55238) David Freeland Cliff ROSS DFC (pilot) RAF - OK
Sgt (1629916) David Wilfrid PRATT (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf