Incident Sukhoi Su-25 33 BLUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168028

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 33 BLUE
MSN: 2550810277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shakhtarsk, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sukhoi Su-25 fighter jets from the Ukrainian Air Force were downed by separatists, near the MH17 crash site.
The crew ejected safely.

Sources:

www.telegraaf.nl
http://icorpus.ru/sbityx-pzrk-su-25-dmitrovka-230714/