Accident Ultralight trike D-M....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168069

Date:Friday 25 July 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Ultralight trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-M....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tannheim Airfield (EDMT) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tannheim Airfield (EDMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a trainings flight the trike crashed on the approach to Tannheim. The 33 year old instructor pilot survived the crash and was brought into a hospital. The 38 year old trainee was killed.

Sources:

http://www.swp.de/ulm/lokales/polizeibericht/Sportflieger-bei-Tannheim-abgestuerzt-Pilot-gestorben;art3458,2721191