Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168095

Date:Saturday 10 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off RAF Boulmer, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Boulmer, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Boulmer
Narrative:
Collided in flight with Spitfire P7836 of the same unit during training and crashed in the North Sea.
Pilot killed.
Spitfire P7836 was landed wheels up near RAF Boulmer and was repaired. Pilot safe.

Sgt Leonard Anthony Baker RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
CWGC