Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168098

Date:Monday 20 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P8078
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Milnathort, Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft 'Garfield Weston 3'.
Engine failure. In the ensuing forced landing the aircraft hit trees and lost a wing.
The pilot, A.J. Stephenson (USA), survived with injuries.
Spitfire P8078 was beyond repair and written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list