Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N91106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168123

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91106
MSN: 18-8109069
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Treese Airport (0CO9), Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pagosa Springs, CO (PSO)
Destination airport:Monte Vista, CO (0CO9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight and attempting to land the airplane. He reported that, due to equipment obstructing the 2,600ftlong dirt runway at midfield, he conducted a shallow approach to land on the eastern half of the shortened runway with the airplane pointed west almost directly into the setting sun, which resulted in sun glare. When the airplane was about 100 ft east of the end of the runway, the main landing gear impacted a 2fttall barley crop, which slowed the airplane. The pilot initiated a go-around, but he did not attain sufficient speed to maintain flight and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack. The airplane subsequently stalled, impacted terrain on the edge of the runway, and then came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the vertical tail surfaces. The pilot was not injured and exited the airplane without assistance. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angleofattack during a go-around following impact with a barley crop, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to conduct a shallow approach with the airplane facing directly into the setting sun, which resulted in sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N91106

Location