Incident Balloon Works Firefly 7B-15 N7090T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168183

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2014
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7B-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7090T
MSN: F7B386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:National Balloon Classic Field in Indianola, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NBC field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Balloon Works Firefly 7B-15, contacted powerlines during landing at the National Balloon Classic Field in Indianola, Iowa. The balloon sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wowt.com/home/headlines/Hot-Air-Balloon-Runs-Into-Power-Lines-269283161.html?device=tablet
http://www.kcci.com/article/pilot-describes-hot-air-balloon-collision-with-power-lines/6895345
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-JUL-14,INDIANOLA,N7090T]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7090T