Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168185

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:7 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: P8091
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castle Bromwich, West Midlands of England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, West Midlands
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft, " Miners of Durham II ".

Undercarriage collapse on landing when being operated by No. 7 (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit.
The Spitfire was not seriously damaged ( Cat. AC ) but in 1945 an elderly Spitfire was not considered worth repairing and the aircraft was declared Cat. E on 11/1/45 and written off the books on 18/1/45.

Converted to ground instructional airframe 4936M, and there the record ends.

Sources:

Spitfire production list