Loss of control Accident Few P-51 Mustang N116LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168195

Date:Thursday 31 July 2014
Time:19:30
Type:Few P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N116LK
MSN: 12
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Chevrolet LS-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Lisbon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lisbon Municipal Airport, ND (6L3)
Destination airport:Lisbon Municipal Airport, ND (6L3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane. Recorded flight data showed that about 2 minutes before the end of the flight, the airplane's airspeed began to decrease, which was followed by a decrease in altitude. Engine parameters were not recorded. Multiple witnesses reported hearing unusual engine sounds coming from the airplane. One witness reported that the airplane's nose rose slightly, and then the airplane rolled and began a slow spin toward the ground. The witness lost sight of the airplane as it went behind a tree line, and a few seconds later, he saw a plume of smoke. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with regard to the airframe or flight control system. Engine crankshaft and valve train continuity was confirmed. The engine was a converted automobile engine and used electronic ignition and fuel injection components. Testing of the ignition and fuel injection systems was not possible due to the extensive impact and postcrash fire damage.

Based on the recorded flight data and witness observations, the airplane's engine lost partial power, resulting in the pilot's inability to maintain the airplane's altitude. As the airplane descended, the pilot allowed the airplane's airspeed to decrease to the point where the wing's angle-of-attack exceeded its critical angle-of-attack, resulting in an aerodynamic stall followed by a spin. The stall/spin occurred at an altitude that was too low for recovery. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for a reason that could not be determined because of extensive impact and postcrash fire damage, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in the airplane's wing exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N116LK

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB