Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8095, Hit a tree while flying in fog. Crashed and written off.
Pilot:
Sgt (781734) Marian KRENZ PAF - killed.
R.I.P.

" /> Hit a tree while flying in fog. Crashed and written off.
Pilot:
R.I.P.

Pilot:
R.I.P.

" />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168200

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8095
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grub Street, High Offley, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft, " HALIFAX II".
Hit a tree while flying in fog. Crashed and written off.
Pilot:
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1944
cwgc