Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168201

Date:Saturday 11 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft, " ENFIELD SPITFIRE ".
Failed to recover from a dive in time when beating up the aerodrome and hit a dispersal hut.

Sgt (R/71124) Alexander Elliot MOKANYK (pilot) RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
2.CWGC