Incident Tupolev Tu-143 644 BLUE, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168205

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Tupolev Tu-143
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 644 BLUE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Shakhtarsk -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military reconnaissance UAV came down in a field.
Members of the self-proclaimed "Donetsk People's Republic (DNR/DPR)" claimed to have brought it down.

Sources:

www.rt.com/news/177472-ukraine-soviet-drone-down/

Media: