Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168210

Date:Monday 4 September 1944
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito LR429: Took off at 08:45 hrs for PR mission to Nürnberg – München. 04/09/1944
During the flight mechanical failure occurred. Damaged during landing at 12:45hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.404874) Kenneth William WATSON DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (152.569) Kenneth Hinde PICKUP (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF