Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa/Va P8099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168219

Date:Monday 23 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa/Va
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8099
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Rednal, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8099 was built in March 1941 as a Mark IIa.
In June/July 1942 it was converted by 39 MU to a Mark Va by the installation of a Merlin 45 engine.
The aircraft was hit by Miles Martinet EM646 while parked at Rednal on 23/10/44.
Declared Category E and Struck off Charge ( written off the books ) on 6/11/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list