Loss of control Accident Avid Amphibian N4118X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168220

Date:Saturday 2 August 2014
Time:19:51
Type:Avid Amphibian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4118X
MSN: 117A
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:344 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reeds Lake, ESE of Elysian, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterville, MN
Destination airport:Waterville, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that he was testing the amphibious airplane’s engine and cooling system while maneuvering the airplane on a nearby lake. He added that he had “no intent to fly.” The pilot completed a number of passes across the lake. Before the last pass, he input full flaps, which resulted in the airplane inadvertently becoming airborne and climbing to about 100 ft. The pilot attempted to steer away from trees, but he lost control of the airplane, which then impacted terrain. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control after an inadvertent takeoff, which resulted in collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4118X

Location