Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N1DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168222

Date:Saturday 2 August 2014
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Saratoga Skydive
Registration: N1DZ
MSN: 18255057
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:12269 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Heber Airpark (K30), Gansevoort, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Gansevoort, NY (K30)
Destination airport:Gansevoort, NY (K30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The banner tow airplane departed, circled, and returned to the airport for the banner pickup. The operator said he was using a handheld radio and was prepared to provide flightpath adjustments to the pilot for the banner pickup, but the approach was “perfect” and the pickup was successful. He announced over the radio that the banner was captured and “looked good,” but the airplane then climbed at a much shallower angle than anticipated and drifted left of the runway heading. The airplane subsequently collided with a treetop, rolled inverted, and impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude. The owner of the property where the airplane came to rest was in her yard facing the runway when her attention was drawn to the sound of the airplane as it approached; the engine sounded normal and was smooth and continuous until impact. She stated that the airplane was in a level attitude when it struck the treetop, rolled inverted, and struck the ground nose first.
Detailed examinations of the airframe and powerplant revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The throttle and mixture controls were in the full-forward position, the propeller control was three-fourths forward, and the carburetor heat control was in the “on” position. Assuming these as-found positions were the same at takeoff, the engine and propeller would have provided less-than-full power and thrust.
A review of the pilot’s logbook revealed he had accrued 333.1 total hours of flight experience, of which 26 hours were in the accident airplane make and model. In the 30 days before the accident, the pilot had had flown 1.8 hours, none of which was in the accident airplane make and model.
According to FAA Advisory Circular AC-61-23C, Pilot’s Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge: “The effect of torque increases in direct proportion to engine power, airspeed, and airplane attitude…. During takeoffs and climbs, when the effect of torque is most pronounced, the pilot must apply sufficient right rudder pressure to counteract the left-turning tendency and maintain a straight takeoff path.” It is likely that the pilot did not apply enough right rudder to counteract the left-turning tendency of the airplane during climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during initial climb following a banner pick-up, resulting in collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1DZ

Location

Media: