Hard landing Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N56821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168229

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1975
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Florence Airlines
Registration: N56821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Florence, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KFLO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student, age 23, with 20 hours total time, all in type, not instrument rated. During langing, the aircraft ballooned after touchdown and aircraft came down on nose. Experienced a hard landing and gear collapse.

Sources:

NTSB report MIA74DLG24 -- https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=83551&key=0
(note: year in NTSB report is incorrect. It was actually 1975 according to other logbook and FAA records.)