Accident Embraer EMB-720 Minuano PT-WPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168234

Date:Sunday 3 August 2014
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720 Minuano
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-WPH
MSN: 720033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Balsas - MA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SNBS
Destination airport:SBTE
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane crashed in Balsas - Maranhão. The plane was carrying a sick at Balsas to Teresina - Piauí State, when he fell on a house. The three people who were in the house escaped without injury; The pilot of the plane is the same as piloting the Cessna 210, prefix PR-IPV, which fell in February this year in Nova Araguaína. All occupants were killed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.noticiasdeurucui.com.br/noticias/delano-filho-de-dr-wagner-e-noiva-morrem-em-acidente-aereo-no-maranhao-13913.html
http://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2014/08/aviao-cai-em-cima-de-residencia-e-cinco-morrem-em-balsas-no-ma.html