Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six ZK-DOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168257

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2014
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Glenorchy Air
Registration: ZK-DOJ
MSN: 32-40638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Poolburn Reservoir, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Queenstown-Frankton Airport (ZQN/NZQN)
Destination airport:'Ben Ohau Station' Airstrip
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was killed and the two passengers seriously injured when this aircraft crashed about 20 km from Alexandra.
The aeroplane aerodynamically stalled while being manoeuvred at low level in the vicinity of an airstrip located on remote farmland. The stall occurred at a height that was insufficient to enable recovery before the aircraft struck the ground.

The pilot was carrying out a stock-clearing manoeuvre to move cattle that were on the airstrip, and was in the process of turning the aeroplane around at low level to perform a second pass over the airstrip to scare the livestock away before landing, when the accident occurred.

The following factors were found to have contributed to the accident:

- A northwesterly wind directly across the airstrip made low-level flying difficult, and required more space than normal for the pilot to turn the aeroplane around
- The pilot’s decision to turn downwind at low level, and towards higher ground without climbing, reduced terrain clearance and safety margins
- The pilot’s decision to continue the turn despite low terrain ahead, and to increase the angle of bank at a low airspeed, led to the aerodynamic stall.

The Transport Accident Investigation Commission made the following findings:

- Pilot incapacitation was very unlikely to have been a contributing factor
- A mechanical or engine failure was very unlikely to have been a contributing factor
- The aeroplane stalled in a turn performed at low level during a stock-clearing manoeuvre
- The operator believed that stock clearing was permitted, but had no written guidelines and had not given its pilots flight training in the manoeuvre
- There was a lack of clarity on whether stock clearing was a permitted activity under the Civil Aviation Rules.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/251428/scenic-flights-suspended-after-crash
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/pilot-knew-the-area-well-24647239.html
https://www.taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/14-004%20Final.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1991 ZK-DOJ United Aviation Ltd 0 Ngawihi Airstrip, Wairarapa sub
5 April 2007 ZK-DOJ Glenorchy Air 0 near Glenorchy, Otago min

Images:

Miford Sound 8Apr2013