Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III N212RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168268

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212RW
MSN: 34-8133138
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5775 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jack Edwards Airport (KJKA), Gulf Shores, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dickson, TN (M02)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores, AL (JKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the approach looked "normal;" however, the airplane impacted the runway nose-landing-gear first and bounced on landing. He advanced the power levers on both engines and the airplane immediately turned to the left, impacted the ground with the left wing, pivoted approximately 270 degrees, and came to rest. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose, fuselage, left wing, and all three landing gear. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded weather at the accident airport, around the time of the accident, indicated calm wind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=212RW

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N212RW

Location