Incident Mosquito Aviation XE C-FHEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168271

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mosquito Aviation XE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHEZ
MSN: 1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KOSH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after liftoff from Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin, the aircraft experienced the loss of tail-rotor authority and impacted airport terrain, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot of the amateur built Uptigrove Mosquito XE helicopter was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140802X50827&key=1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1028348/
http://www.innovator.mosquito.net.nz/mbbs2/index.asp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 2018 C-FHEZ Private 1 Highwood River, AB w/o
Collision with pole or wires