Incident Wood SLC N2777F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168272

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Wood SLC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2777F
MSN: SW-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Grand Junction Rgn'l Airport (KGJT), Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KGJT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Grand Junction Regional Airport (KGJT), Grand Junction, Colorado, the aircraft, an experimental Wood built SLC, force landed to an unsurfaced road west of the departure airport. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not damaged.

Sources:

http://www.nbc11news.com/home/headlines/Plane-lands-in-N-Grand-Junction-field-270219261.html?device=tablet
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-AUG-14,GRAND%20JUNCTION,N2777F]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2777F