Loss of control Accident Phantom X-1 N2552S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168273

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:19:30
Type:Phantom X-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2552S
MSN: 602
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Rivers Municipal Airport (KHAI), Three Rivers, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainwell, MI
Destination airport:Three Rivers, MI (HAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a visual traffic pattern to a grass runway utilized by a combination of light sport aircraft, powered parachutes, and radio controlled aircraft. While on downwind at 400 feet above ground level, the pilot noticed three ground vehicles parked in a lot often used by pilots when they flew radio controlled aircraft. As he searched for possible radio controlled aircraft, the pilot became distracted and allowed his airspeed to decrease, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. The pilot was unable to regain control and the airplane subsequently impacted a line of trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed while flying a visual pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2552S

Location