Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29MU1 02 Blue,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168283

Date:Thursday 7 August 2014
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29MU1
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 02 Blue
MSN: 2960729049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yenakiyevo, Gorlovsky Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian MiG-29 fighter jet of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade was shot down by separatist forces of the Donetsk Peoples Republic, a breakaway self declared state which had formed earlier in 2014. The aircraft reportedly exploded in flight, with the pilot managing to eject safely.

Earlier in the year, the Ukrainian Defence Ministry had stated that several mothballed Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 fighter aircraft to take part in a declared anti terrorist operation in Eastern Ukraine. This follows significant separatist activity taking place in Luhansk and Donetsk Oblast, following the ousting of former President Viktor Yanukovich, and refusal to recognise the legitimacy of the new government in Kiev.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2014/08/07/world/europe/russia-ukraine-crisis/index.html
www.focus.de/politik/ausland/erneute-eskalation-kampfjet-im-osten-der-ukraine-abgeschossen_id_4045639.html
https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/ukrainskie-mig-29-v-vojne-s-rosciej.html
https://www.pravda.com.ua/news/2014/08/7/7034228/
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua#results

Media: