Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N9400E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168292

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9400E
MSN: 17272249
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valkaria Airport (X59), Valkaria, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Destination airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, she had just landed after a local instructional flight. Her instructor completed the solo endorsement in her logbook as they taxied back to the arrival end of the runway 28. The student pilot then taxied on to runway 28 for departure. She applied full throttle and the airplane lifted off the runway normally. At approximately 500 feet above ground level the engine began to run rough and dropped to 1900 RPMs. The student pilot immediately lowered the nose of the airplane to attain best glide speed and started a left hand turn to return to the airport. She attempted to land on runway 10. Approximately 20 seconds after the engine began running rough the pilot applied the carburetor heat and then reduced the throttle to idle. The student pilot did not attempt however to increase power after the application of carburetor heat and the throttle remained in the idle position for the remainder of the approach. The pilot then applied full flaps as the airplane was descending over midfield. The airplane overflew the runway and touched down in the grass immediately off the departure end of runway 10. The airplane subsequently struck a fence and nosed over. Post accident examination of the airplane and engine showed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. The engine was started and operated with no signs of failure. A review of the carburetor icing probability chart shows the aircraft was operating in conditions that were not conductive to carburetor icing at the time of the accident. The pilot had 43 total flight hours.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance on final approach during a precautionary landing, resulting in a touchdown off the departure end of the runway and collision with terrain. A factor in the accident was a partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined in post accident testing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location