Incident Airbus A320-232 TC-OBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168305

Date:Thursday 7 August 2014
Time:c. 12:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Onur Air
Registration: TC-OBL
MSN: 640
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Onur Air flight 8Q221 from Antalya, Turkey, diverted to Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport during a thunderstorm.
The airplane was struck by lightning, causing damage to the nose radome and a fracture in the cockpit windshield.
A safe landing was made about 12:50 UTC.
METAR at Sabiha Gökçen Airport at 12:50 UTC:
LTFJ 071250Z 26006KT 220V350 4000 TSRA SCT020CB BKN028 24/21 Q1008 RETSRA BECMG TL1320 03012KT 9999 NSW

Weather at Atatürk Airport:
LTBA 071237Z 06007KT 030V090 6000 TS FEW025CB SCT030 BKN080 28/21 Q1006 RESHRA BECMG TL1250 9999 NSW RMK RWY17L 05010KT 020V080 RWY05 07007KT RWY23 06008KT 040V100
LTBA 071220Z 06007KT 030V090 9999 -SHRA FEW022CB BKN030 BKN120 28/21 Q1006 TEMPO FM1300 -TSRA RMK RWY17L 05010KT 020V080 RWY05 07007KT RWY23 06008KT 040V100

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/onur-air-ucagina-yildirim-carpti.html