Accident Enstrom F28 N213BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168307

Date:Thursday 7 August 2014
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28
Owner/operator:Paul Peterson Aviation LLC
Registration: N213BL
MSN: 803
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tomah, Monroe County, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tomah, WI (PVT)
Destination airport:Tomah, WI (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot felt a vibration in the cyclic control and he stated that the engine was running irregularly as he neared the intended application field on the agricultural application flight. He immediately elected to execute a precautionary landing to a cornfield; the corn crop was about 10 feet tall at the time. During the landing, the landing skids collapsed, and the tailboom was severed by a main rotor blade. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 cylinder did not exhibit compression during crankshaft rotation. Further examination of the No. 4 cylinder revealed that the intake valve did not seat properly; a gap of about 0.015 inch existed when the valve should have been fully seated. Linear scoring was observed on the valve stem, and debris consistent with valve guide material was also recovered upon removal of the valve. No other anomalies with respect to the engine were observed. The engine had accumulated about 831 hours since overhaul. The helicopter maintenance records did not contain a record of any unresolved maintenance issues.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the malfunction of the No. 4 cylinder intake valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=213BL

Location