Incident RMT Composites Bateleur ZU-AND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16837

Date:Sunday 23 March 2008
Time:10:30
Type:RMT Composites Bateleur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-AND
MSN: DD-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hyslop's Farm, Howick, Kwazulu Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAHC (Howick)
Destination airport:FAHC (Howick)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bateleur experienced problems with the Rotax 912UL engine and an emergency landing was carried out in a grassy field. Parts of the aircraft seperated during the slide, but no injuries to the two on board. Reportedly engine failure occurred due to carburettor icing, strangely on one carburettor only. Preheat mechanism malfunctioned during flight. Plane collided with tar poles causing one canard to break and damage to the wing.

Sources:

1. Avcom - registration required

Images:

Hyslop's Farm, Howick, KZN, March 23, 2008