Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168439

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Airwork (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BFV
MSN: 18-4135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Culverden, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 08-05-1957 when crashed during top dressing/crop spraying operations at Culverden, near Canterbury, New Zealand: pilot Ronald Atkinson. Presumably repaired, as involved in a fatal accident Near Waikari, South Island on 24-01-1958

Repaired and re=registered to a D.R. Fraser of Harwarden. Gavin Wills (then of Alpine Guides Ltd) acquired it from 10-05-1972. Some time in 1979 it was re-powered with a 180hp Lycoming and converted to a three seater by Bruce Drake.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412
3. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2012/09/piper-cub-zk-bfv-on-water.html
4. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2009/01/more-omarama-towplanes.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 January 1958 ZK-BFV Airwork (NZ) Ltd 1 near Hawarden, Canterbury w/o
25 August 1982 ZK-BFV G T M Willis near Hororata, Canterbury unk

Media:

Piper PA-18A-150 ZK-BFV at Omarama (NZOA), New Zealand on 14-04-2006 Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub, Private JP5711381