Accident Neiva T-25 Universal 1913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168490

Date:Friday 29 August 1980
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic UNIV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva T-25 Universal
Owner/operator:Forca Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1913
MSN: 1083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pentecoste, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza, RS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in Açude Pereira de Miranda and sank. Asp Clodoaldo Matias de Oliveira rescued by fisherman. Second Asp drowned.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 30 August 1980, p10