Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16854

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1940
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Narrative:
Fairey Battle L5491: Written off (damaged beyond repair) whilst parked on the ground when RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Destroyed when attacked in an air raid at 15:30 hours on 20 August 1940. According to the following excerpt from an Isle of Sheppey local history Facebook page (see link #4):

"During the afternoon of the 20th August [1940], 27 Dorniers and 30 Me.109's were reported flying into the Thames Estuary. Some it seemed, dropped a few bombs on Eastchurch as they went past, as a comment in 12 Squadron's Log for the day commented: 'Aircraft L5491 badly riddled on the ground by shrapnel during a raid by enemy aircraft going up-river to London'".

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.156)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. 12 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) Air Ministry Form AM/F.540 for 1-31 August 1940: File AIR 27/164/11 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8408227
4. https://www.facebook.com/groups/269052736530087/permalink/1172447229523962/
5. https://www.historylearningsite.co.uk/world-war-two/world-war-two-in-western-europe/battle-of-britain/raf-eastchurch/
6. http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0029.html
7. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=10097.0
8. https://da-dk.facebook.com/groups/269052736530087/permalink/1172447229523962/